img
img

Best of Luck team India for 2019 IHF Emerging Nations Handball Championship

For the very first time, India is going to debut in the IHF Emerging Nations Handball Championship in  Georgia, Europe from tomorrow 8th June to 16th June’19.

There will be twelve teams participating in the IHF Handball Championship – India, America, New Zealand, Malta, England, China, Cuba, Columbia, and the host Georgia. Bihar State Handball Secretary-General Mr. Braj Kishor Sharma, District Handball Association President Mr. Anuj Kumar, Secretary Mr. R.P Sahu, Shiv Kumar Prasad, Alakh Dev Prasad, Shravan Kumar Varnlal, Coach Santosh Kumar Verma, NIS Coach Sanjeev Kumar, National player Shyam Sundar Kumar, Aman Kumar, etc. have express es their well-wishes to the Indian team.

Team Members selected to represent India in IHF 2019 Emerging Nations Handball Championship –

No. Player Name Player Position
1 Lucky GK
2 Sunil Kumar GK
3 Dinesh GK
4 Rajat Khatkar GK
5 Harender Singh RB
6 Naveen Singh RB
7 Jasmeet Singh RB
8 Devinder Singh CB
9 Robin Singh CB
10 Happy CB
11 Ashok Nain LB
12 Vijay Singh LB
13 Shubham LB
14 Ankit RW
15 Bhupender RW
16 Amit RW
17 Thoufeeq Valiyaveetil Mo-Hammed Ali P
18 Ashwani P
19 Mintu P
20 Manish Kumar Tripathi LW
21 Tinku LW
22 Kailash Patel LW

Team Coach

No.

Coach Name

Position

1 Shivaji Sindhu Head Coach
2 Ranjit Singh Coach
3 Anandeshwar Panday Team Leader

Best of Luck team India for Participating in 2019 IHF Emerging Nations Handball Championship

Preliminary round

 

Group A

Group B

China Bulgaria
Azerbaijan Georgia
Great Britain Ireland
Colombia Malta
Cuba United States
India Nigeria

 

8 June

10:00 Colombia  

 

Vs

China
12:00 Malta Bulgaria
14:00 India Azerbaijan
16:00 Cuba Great Britain
18:30 Nigeria Georgia
20:30 United States Ireland

 

9 June

10:00 Colombia  

 

Vs

Azerbaijan
12:00 China Cuba
14:00 Great Britain India
16:00 Bulgaria United States
18:00 Malta Georgia
20:00 Ireland Nigeria

10 June

10:00 Azerbaijan  

 

Vs

Great Britain
12:00 Colombia Cuba
14:00 India China
16:00 United States Malta
18:00 Georgia Ireland
20:00 Nigeria Bulgaria

12 June

10:00 Azerbaijan  

 

Vs

Cuba
12:00 Great Britain China
14:00 Colombia India
16:00 Ireland Bulgaria
18:00 Georgia United States
20:00 Malta Nigeria

13 June

10:00 China  

 

Vs

Azerbaijan
12:00 Great Britain Colombia
14:00 Cuba India
16:00 Ireland Malta
18:00 Bulgaria Georgia
20:00 United States Nigeria

Knockout stage

Group A

Group B

A1

B1

A2

B2

A3

B3

A4

B4
A5

B5

A6

B6

Semi-finals SM2  

 

15-Jun

20:00 B1 vs A2
SM1 18:00 A1 vs B2
5–8th place semi-finals SM2 16:00 B3 vs A4
SM1 14:00 A3 vs B4
9–12th place semi-finals SM2 12:00 B5 vs A6
SM1 10:00 A5 vs B6
Final  

 

16-Jun

20:00 WSM 1 vs WSM 2
3rd place 18:00 LSM 1 vs LSM 2
5 th place 16:00 WSM 1 vs WSM 2
7th place 14:00 LSM 1 vs LSM 2
9 th place 12:00 WSM 1 vs WSM 2
11 th place 10:00 LSM 1 vs LSM 2

Point Table

No. Team Name Matches Win Draw Lost Points

Group A

1 China
2 Azerbaijan
3 Great  Britain
4 Colombia
5 Cuba
6 India

Group B

7 Bulgaria
8 Georgia
9 Ireland
10 Malta
11 United States
12 Nigeria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

let's get in touch

Contact us

HEAD OFFICE

C-20/202, Shri Ram Complex, East Krishna Nagar, Delhi 110851

MEDIA ENQUIRIES

C-20/202, Shri Ram Complex, East Krishna Nagar, Delhi 110851

EMAIL

info@kanhsl.com | contact@kanhsl.com

+91 01149099787 | +91 8742929291

img